The answer may surprise you…
[…] We all know that alcohol diminishes this ability. So, when
someone under the influence causes an
accident, are they the only one at fault? What about the establishment that served
them drinks?
Most states in America have laws created to add an extra defendant liable
to deflect the over-consumption of alcohol in the hopes of decreasing
the number of accidents occurring as a result of the same. These are referred
to as dram shop laws. These laws may make the establishment comparatively
liable for accidents caused by their patrons even after they have left
the building.
Florida Statutes section 768.125 explains…
“A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person
of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage
caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that
a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages
to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves
a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages
may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the
intoxication of such minor or person.”
In summary, the major components to dram sham laws in Florida are as follows:
- Serving alcohol to someone underage
- Serving alcohol to a known alcoholic
- The Visibly Intoxicated Standard
Florida maintains a standard of visible intoxication, along with other
states. The standard is met if: